LISTED BY COMPANY
Alexander High School Drama Club
Romeo and Juliet
Adjudicator: Bob Alonzo
  • Excellence for Stage Combat to Fight Coordinator Steve Vaughan
  • Excellence for Stage Combat to all Stage Combatants
  • Meritorious Achievement to Director Emily Conable for introducing Shakespeare in an excellent script format to Alexander HS Drama Club’s cast and crew.
  • Meritorious Achievement to Mary Coffed and Emily Conable for presentation, photographs and historical notes

Angelica Players
Murder at Coppersmith Inn
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble  Acting to Jim Ruschak and Dean Gallmann

Appleseed Productions
Communicating Doors
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Jennifer DeCook, Roy VanNorstrand, Nora O”Dea, Rick Signorelli, Anne Fitzgerald, and David J. Hubert.
  • Excellence in Direction to Dan Stevens
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to William Edward White

Appleseed Productions
I Shot My Rich Aunt
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Gerrit Vander Werff, Jr.

Appleseed Productions
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Danan Healy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Michael Spinoso, Jr.

Appleseed Productions
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Artistic Direction to Dusin M. Czarny
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Execution to Capri Merrifield

Appleseed Productions
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Binaifer Dabu
  • Excellence in Acting  to the Edward Hyde Ensemble
  • Excellence Award in Directing to William Edward White

Apprentice Players  SUNY Orange
Adaptation
Adjudicator: Sally Gladden
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Crew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Kyle Bosch

Apprentice Players, SUNY Orange
East Lynne
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kyle J. Bosch as Archibald Carlisle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jeffrey B. Foley in the dual roles of Raymond Vane and Richard Hare
  • Excellence in Acting to Laruen Byrne as the servant, Joyce
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Chelsea Doland as Barbara Hare
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Peter Galipeau
  • Excellence in Costume Designer to Cynthia S. Topps

Auburn Players Community Theater
Much Ado About Nothing
Adjudicator: Laura Andruski
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Navroz Dabu
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Jamie Bruno
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design to William Edward White
  • Meritorious Achievement in Composition and Performance of Original Music to Michael Dougherty
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Matt Nilsen for his portrayal of Borachio
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Shaminda Amarakoon for his portrayal of Claudio
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Robert Frame for his portrayal of Don Pedro
  • Excellence in Acting to Jack Sherman for his portrayal of Leonato
  • Excellence in Acting to Simon Moody for his portrayal of Benedick
  • Excellence in Acting to Elizabeth Dapo for her portrayal of Beatrice

Batavia Players
The Wreck of the Five Twenty-Five
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Maryssa Peirick for her portrayal of Minnie

Black Sheep Theatre Coalition
Hedda Gabler
Adjudicator: Ed Scutt
  • Excellence in Acting to Meredith Powell for her portrayal of Thea Elvstead
  • Excellence in Acting to Louie Podlaski for his portrayal of Eilert Lovborg
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast and Director

Black Sheep Theatre Coalition
The Importance of Being Earnest
Adjudicator: Rob Sharman
  • Excellence in Costuming to Karen Noske
  • Excellence in Acting to Karen Tuccio for her portrayal of Lady Bracknell
  • Meritorious Achievement to the Director, Production Team and Ensemble for overall Production and Use of Space
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ross Amstey in his portrayal of John Worthing
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Katharine Sanford in her portrayal of Cecily Cardew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to France McClosky and Katharine Sanford for their “social cat fight"

Chenango Community Players
Christmas Belles
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Laura Phillipson as Honey Raye Futrelle

Chenango Community Players
"Dearly Beloved"
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Cathy Robinson as Miss Geneva Musgrave
  • Excellence in Acting to Laura Phillipson as Honey Raye Futrelle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Brian Kansoke as Dub Dubberly
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Cathy Heim as Twink Futrelle
  • Excellence in Acting to Stephanie Joyce as Gina Jo Dubberly
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Richard Heim

Circle Theatre Players
Smoke on the Mountain
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast/Musicians
  • Excellence  in Performance  to Karen Welthy as Vera
  • Excellence in Performance to Peter Keller as Dennis
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to CarolLynn Langley

Circle Theatre Players
A Night at the Abbey
Adjudicator: Sally Gladden
  • Meritorious Achievement for revitalizing quality plays of Irish theatrical history
  • Meritorious Achievement to Paul Hans for authentic Irish music tying together the three productions
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Dick Griffin for his portrayal of The Sergeant in Rising of the Moon.

Circle Theatre Players
Go Back For Murder
Adjudicator: Laura Andruski
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Vallis Goodermote for her portrayal of Carla/Caroline
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mary Agnes Lynch for her portrayal of Miss Williams

Circle Theatre Players
On Golden Pond
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Acting to Mike Steese for his portrayal of Norman Thayer

Debuts Theater Company
Tick, Tick... Boom!
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Direction to Jason Ford
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Adrien Gleason, Alana Sangiacomo and Matthew Streifert

Everyone's Theatre Company Inc
Regrets Only
Adjudicator: Pam Rapoza
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble work to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Ben Hale

Everyone's Theatre Company Inc
Zanna Don’t
Adjudicator: Cindy Appleton
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to the Cast

Everyone's Theatre Company Inc
Assassins
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Billy DeMetsenaere
  • Excellence in Orchestral Direction to George Greven
  • Meritorious Achievement in Production Concept and Execution to the Director and Production Team

Forum Players of Genesee Community College
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf
Adjudicator: Bob Alonzo
  • Excellence in Acting to the Ladies of Color for their Ensemble Work
  • Excellence in Choreography to Madia Cooper
  • Excellence in Acting to Nikole Marone for her portrayal of the Lady in Red

Gatesinger Company
Little Mary Sunshine
Adjudicator:  Rob Sharman
  • Excellence in Acting to Rachel Pasternak for he portayal of "Little Mary Sunshine"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Directors and Ensemble for "Little Mary Sunshine"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Lois Fiegl for her portrayal of Ernestine Von Leiberdeich
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to John "Buck" Erwin for his portrayal of Fleet Foot
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Robert Gorski for his portrayal of Corporal Billy Jester
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Performance to the Orchestra

Gatesinger Company
Nunsensations
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Co-Choreography to Kathryn Mulberry
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Co-Choreography to Jaime Akerley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Kasi Marshall and Laurie Krenzer
  • Meritorious Achievement in Property Construction to Emily Sawdey
  • Meritorious Achievement to Gordon Leonard for the construction of a working Slot Machine
  • Excellence in Performance to Ann Rhody
  • Excellence in Performance to Amanda Lobaugh
  • Excellence in Performance to Karen Karnisky

Geneva Theatre Guild
She Loves Me
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Steve Duprey

Geneva Theatre Guild
The Wedding Singer
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Direction and Overall Production Concept to Pam Rapoza
  • Outstanding Costume Design and Execution to Kristen Lanphear and AErin Lanphear
  • Outstanding Performance to Laura D. Feligno for her portrayal of Julia
  • Excellence in Musical Performance to Annie Bachman and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Choreography and Execution to Pam Rapoza, Randy Hample and the Cast
  • Excellence in Set Decoration and Properties to AErin Lanphear
  • Excellence in Performance to Matthew Vitticore for his portrayal of Robbie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Rae Stanley for her portrayal of Linda

Geneva Theatre Guild
Grease
Adjudicator: Laura Andruski
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction and Choreography to Pam Rapoza
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Randy Hample
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design to Bruce Purdy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Vocal Performance to David Rivera as Doody/Teen Angel
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Vocal Performance to Allauna Overstreet-Gibson as Rizzo
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast and Crew

Greater Rochester Repertory Companies, Inc.
True West
Adjudicator:  Ruth Legg
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Louie Podlaski as Lee and Jeff Zielinski as Austin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Michael H. Arve

Greater Rochester Repertory Companies, Inc.
Oscar Remembered
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Outstanding Acting to Kevin J. Indovino for his portrayal of Lord Alfred Douglas
  • Excellence in Direction to Michael Arve

Hand to Mouth Players
How Nice of You to Ask
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Connie Dyckman for her portrayal of Mavis

Hand to Mouth Players
Dearth of a Salesman
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Outstanding Acting to Dick Smith for his portrayal of Ralph
  • Excellence in Acting to Maggie Kramer for her portrayal of Helen
  • Excellence in Playwriting and Direction to Albi Gorn

Hand to Mouth Players
Therapy
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Betty Slack, Cathy Jewell and Gary Simon

Harlequins Performing Arts Club of SUNY Brockport
The Spitfire Grill
Adjudicator: Ed Scutt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Lindsey Rearic for her portrayal of Percy

Harlequin Productions CCC
Falling From Trees
Adjudicator: Ed Scutt
  • Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design to Liz Dapo
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design to Brad McLean
  • Excellence in Directing to Bob Frame

Harlequin Productions CCC
Bob Juan/Jack the Ticket Ripper
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Virginia Fennessy for BOB JUAN and  JACK, THE TICKET RIPPER
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Brie O'Connell as Julie in JACK, THE TICKET RIPPER
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Zac Darling as Bob Juan

Hornell Central School
Guys and Dolls
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Gloria Gambino
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to A.J. Kulyeshie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alex Poklinkowski
  • Meritorious Achievement in Dance to "The Guys" in the "Crapshooters" dance

Hornell Community Theater
Noises Off
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Overall Theatrical Presentation to the Cast and Production Staff

Indian River Drama Club
The Women of Lockerbie
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Kristie L. Fuller and Phil Dyke
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to the Cast

Irondequoit Theatre Guild
Nuncrackers
Adjudicator: Ed Scutt
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Crew
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Wendy Zwald and Carol Finley
  • Excellence in Acting to Rochelle Pray for her portrayal of Sister Robert Anne
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to Kate Osher for her portrayal of Sister Mary Paul (Amnesia)

Irondequoit Theatre Guild
Gettysburg, (the True and the Free)
Adjudicator: Ruth Legg
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Playwriting, Music and Lyrics to Jim and Debbie Schmitt
  • Excellence in Performance to Gregory Ludek as General Lewis Armistead
  • Excellence in Performance to John Manly as General Winfield Hancock
  • Excellence in Performance to Lindsay Shields as Almira Russell Hancock
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Choreography to Robin Wunsch
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing and Set Design to Michael C. Krickmire

Lancaster Regional Players
Funny Money
Adjudicator: Spencer Watson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Overall Production Design of “Funny Money”  to Robert Alonzo
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting in “Funny Money as Detective Slater to John T. Lynch.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to Annette Falasa and Scot Kaitanowski

Little Theatre of Watertown
The Kitchen Witches
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Mount Morris Central School
The King and I
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement for Vocal Performance to Samantha Trippi
  • Meritorious Achievement for Vocal Performance to Darian Edlen
  • Excellence Achievement in Acting to Sean Fleming
  • Meritorious Award for Dance to Kaylee Leone

Not So Common Players
The Spitfire Grill
Adjudicator: Joel Lord
  • Excellence in Acting to Debbie May for her portrayal of Effy Krayneck
  • Excellence in Acting to Alana Sangiacomo for her portrayal of Percy Talbott
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Matt Streifert for his portrayal of Joe Sutter
  • Meritorious Achievement in Properties to Joe and MaryAnn Concra

Not So Common Players
Godspell
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Direction to Michael C. Mensching
  • Excellence in Choreography to Christine Marcella
  • Excellence in Production Design and Execution to the Entire Production Staff
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to David Rossi, Dian Dippold, and the Cast

Off-Monroe Players
HMS Pinafore
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Bob Osgood for his portrayal of Captain Corcoran
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Wayne Vander Byl for his portrayal of Sir Joseph Porter
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Direction to Marcia Sheremeta
  • Excellence in Performance to Holly T. Corcoran for her portrayal of Josephine
  • Excellence in Performance to the HMS Pinafore Orchestra

Off-Monroe Players
A Gilbert and Sullivan Christmas Carol
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Charles Palella Jr. and Marcia Sheremeta
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bill Hammond for his portrayal of Ebenezer Scrooge
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Execution to Ben Hale

Off-Monroe Players
The Yeoman of the Guard
Adjudicator: Lisa Trumble
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Coordination to  Anne Vander Byl
  • Meritorious Achievement In Ensemble Acting and Vocal Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Vocal Performance of "Strange Adventure" to Karen Karnisky, Jane Fondiller, Andrew DenBleyker, and Bill Hammond

Adjudicator: Rob Sharman
  • Excellence In Acting to Jane Fondiller for her portrayal of Dame Carruthers
  • Excellence In Musical Direction to Marcia Sheremeta and Charles Palella
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to the Ensemble

Olean Community Theatre
Peter Pan
Adjudicator:Ruth Legg
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Acting and Vocal Performance to Kathryn Black as Peter Pan
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to William Steffen
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Musical Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Meaghan Bryant
  • Excellence in Sound to Ken Roberts
  • Excellence in Acting and Vocal Performance to Todd Chadwick as Captain Hook
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting and Vocal Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costuming to Monica Kellogg

Olean Community Theatre
Damn Yankees
Adjudicator: Pam Rapoza
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to the cast
  • Excellence in  Music Direction and Orchestration to Pat Waldron, Ruth Fuller and The Orchestra
  • Excellence in Performance to Jacque Austin for his portrayal of Joe Hardy

Our Own Productions
Godspell
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement to the Cast “For bringing J.C. back to life.”
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Direction to Frank Leavitt
  • Excellence in Choreography to Tricia Scott
  • Excellence in Creative Direction to Patricia Keister

Our Own Productions
My Fair Lady
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Hair Design to David Tinkham
  • Excellence in Costume Design to J.J. Beuchner
  • Excellence in Acting and Singing to Leslie Eliashuk for her portrayal of Eliza Doolittle
  • Excellence in Acting and Singing to Steve Leifer for his portrayal of Henry Higgins
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Franklin Leavitt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Tricia Scott

Park Side Players
Trust
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement to Playwright Bill Duncan for his original script
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to W. Gordon Innes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Spencer Rhys Hughes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Construction: W. Gordon Innes, John David, Rosemary Innes, and Glenn Rivano

Phelps-Clifton Springs Community Theatre
The Producers
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Direction to Keith E. Childs
  • Outstanding Performance to Craig A. Deisering for his portrayal of Max Bialystock
  • Excellence in Performance to Michael Witter for his portrayal of Leo Bloom
  • Excellence in Performance to Richard Austin III for his portrayal of Roger DeBris
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Joan Mary Morgan
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Theodore Mullen, Craig A. Deisering and Charlie King
  • Excellence in Lighting Design to Ross Gifford
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Karl Nies for his portrayal of Franz Liebkind
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Michael Sheehan for his portrayal of Carmen Ghia

Rome Community Theater
A Wonderful Life
Adjudicator: Sherman Ward
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Patrick St. Thomas for his portrayal of George Bailey

Rome Community Theater
Broadway Bound
Adjudicator: Ed Scutt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Mike Sharp
  • Meritorious Achievement in Properties Design and Execution to Doris Badolato and Elizabeth Saunders

Rome Community Theater
A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Richard K. Stoodley for his portrayal of Samovar in A Night in the Ukraine
  • Excellence in Acting to Jackie Osterman for her portrayal of Natasha Pavlenko in A Night in the Ukraine
  • Excellence in Set Design in black and white for A Night at the Ukraine to John Frank and John Dorion
  • Meritorious Achievement to Donna Korrie for Costume Design in A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
  • Meritorious Achievement in ensemble to the usherettes in A Day in Hollywood
  • Excellence in acting and musical talent to Amy Surrette-Bumbolo in A Day in Hollywood
  • Meritorious Achievement in acting and singing to Peter J. Costianes in A Day in Hollywood

Rome Community Theater
Evening of One Acts
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Paul Mastrangelo  for The Family Jeweles
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Bob Hershman for Mrs. Grant's Single Dance
  • Meritorious Achievement  inPlayrighting to  Walter Thinnes for Muse.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast of  Mrs. Grant's Singles Dance
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast of  War Rhythm
  • Excellence in Direction to Adrian Maggio for War Rhythm
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwrighting to Nancy Preston Stark for War Rhythm
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Adrian Maggio for War Rhythm

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Seussical
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Outstanding Performance to Heather D’Arcy for her portrayal of Gertrude McFuzz
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast and Crew of Seussical
  • Excellence in Sound Reinforcement to Joel Lord
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Direction to Daniel Galliher

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Jacques Brel
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Performance to Robert Rice, Deborah Rocco, Richard Satterlee, Jr. and Nancy Carlson Stone
  • Excellence in Direction to Allan D. Foster
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Andrea Merrill
  • Excellence in Overall Production Concept and Execution to Donna Hatch, Ken Zarnoch, Eric Bello, Richard Lenehan, Patricia Casey, JoAnna Hepinstall, Ginnie Mills, Regina Baker, Gina Kornrumpf, Jennifer Depew, and Marcia Lenehan

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Assassins
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Outstanding Direction to Joseph Fava
  • Excellence in Acting to Sev Moro  for his portrayal of The Balladeer
  • Excellence in Acting to Bob Hegeman  for his portrayal of The Proprietor
  • Excellence in Set Design to Joseph Fava
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Sherri Strichman
  • Meritorious Achievement to Thomas Dalton Bambury for his portrayal of  John Wilkes Booth

Schenectady Light Opera Company
The Scarlet Pimpernel
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Sound Design and Execution to Joel Lord
  • Excellence in Direction to Suzanne H. Rayome
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Michael Lotano
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Connie Rowe Rauhauser
  • Excellence in Hair and Wig Design to John Fowler
  • Excellence in Performance to Eric Shovah
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Heather D'Arcy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Shawn R. Morgan
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to The Cast

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Pajama Game
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Acting to Kevin X. McNamara for his portrayal of Hines

Seneca Community Players
Unnecessary Farce
Adjudicator: Pam Rapoza
  • Excellence in Acting to Pat Fegley as Todd
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mariah Ernhout as Billie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bob Fitzwater as Frank

Seneca Community Players
Hearts
Adjudicator: Ruth Legg
  • Excellence in Acting to Eric Jansen for his portrayal of Donald Waldman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to John King as Babe, Jim Porto as Herbie, and Jim Bero as Ruby

Seneca Community Players
"The Goat" or Who is Sylvia
Adjudicator: Ruth Legg
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast with accolades to Pam Bryan and Ed Scutt
  • Excellence in Direction to Becky Bly

Sherburne-Earlville Drama Club
Our Town
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Colleen Law-Tefft
  • Excellence in Production Design and Execution to the Entire Production Staff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tyler Rundell for his portrayal of George Gibbs
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Brittany Clark for her portrayal of Emily Webb

Sherburne Earlville High School
Cinderella
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement – Maggie Fitzpatrick – Program design
  • Meritorious Achievement – Paul Zona – Director and Conductor
  • Meritorious Achievement – Cast of Cinderella “For their Ensemble work"

Spotlight Players
The Producers
Adjudicator: Sally Gladden
  • Outstanding  Direction to Michael Mensching
  • Outstanding Acting to Eric Shovah for his portrayal of Max Bialystock
  • Outstanding Acting  and Vocal Performance to  Jerry Gretzinger for his portrayal of  Leo Bloom
  • Outstanding Acting  to Gregg Dodds for his portrayal of Franz Liebkind
  • Outstanding Acting  to  Laura Tortorici for her portrayal of Ulla
  • Excellence in Performance to the Ensemble and Crew
  • Excellence  in  Musical Direction and Performance to Vince Bonafede and his Musicians
  • Excellence in Costuming to Chris Persans and Joanne Maurer
  • Excellence in Acting to Ryan Glynn for his portrayal of Carmen Ghia
  • Excellence in Acting to Ken Kasch for his portrayal of Roger De Bris
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Execution to Michael Mensching and Michael McDermott

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Art
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Charles Blewett as Serge                                                             
  • Excellence in Direction to Lori Schneider-Wendt
  • Excellence in Acting to John Klemeyer as Marc
  • Outstanding Acting to James Heisel as Yvan

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
What the Rabbi Saw
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Excellence in Acting to Albee Bockman for his portrayal of Vinnie
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Director and Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Bunny Woloszczak

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Third Violet
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sally Gladden as Mrs Truscot
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Roy Singer  

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Marriage of Convenience
Adjudicator: Joel Lord
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to G. Oliver King for his portrayal of Miles McKenzie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Dramaturgy to Harold Tighe, Wayne Kreuscher, G. Oliver King, Heather Strauss, Amber Schmidt, and Stephen Lavelle

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Agnes of God
Adjudicator: Joan Fuess
  • Excellence in Acting to Evelyn Albino for her portrayal of  Dr. Martha Livingstone;
  • Outstanding Vocal Performance to Marissa Cohen for her portrayal of Agnes;
  • Excellence in Directing and Scenic Design to Lori Schneider-Wendt
  • Excellence in Technical Direction to Jim Schmidt

Theatre In the Mist, Inc.
GI Holiday Jukebox
Adjudicator: Ed Scutt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Instrumental Support to Pianist Marnie L. Aldrow and Drummer Mike Armstrong
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design and Execution to Technical Director Greg Robertson

Theatre In the Mist, Inc.
Steel Magnolias
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrea Andolina
  • Meritorious Award for Sound Design to Jack A. Agugliaro

Theatre In the Mist, Inc.
Nunsense II
Adjudicator: Pam Rapoza
  • Outstanding Vocal Ensemble award to the Cast of Nunsense II
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Marnie L. Aldrow
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Ryan Scarfone and L. Paul Thomas

Towne Players of Kenmore Tonawanda
The Hobbit
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Acting to Ciaran Krueger for his portrayal of Gollum
  • Excellence in Acting to Mike Leszczynski for his portrayal of Thorin

Towne Players of Kenmore Tonawanda
Come Blow Your Horn
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Acting to Mary Jayne Ertel for her portrayal of Connie Dayton
  • Excellence in Acting to Chris Turton for his portrayal of Alan Baker
  • Excellence in Acting to Jeffrey Welton for his portrayal of Buddy Baker
  • Excellence in Direction to Mark Lloyd and Chris Turton

William Andia presents
Layoff
Adjudicator: Pam Rapoza
  • Excellence in Acting to Diane Chevron for her portrayal of the Barmaid
  • Excellence in Acting to Ira Simel for his portrayal of Mort

Webster Theatre Guild
Evita
Adjudicator: Spencer Watson
  • Outstanding Achievement in a Musical Performance to  Reynaldo DeGuzman for his portrayal of "Che Guevara"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a the Pit  Orchestra to Maestro Ron Bowks
  • Excellence in Direction to John  Murphy
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Al  Heary
  • Excellence in Choreography to Jillian  Miller
  • Excellence in Musical Performance as "Eva Duarte Peron"  to Laura Marron
  • Excellence in Musical Performance as "Juan Peron" to J.  Simmons              
  • Excellence in Dance Ensemble Performance to Chris Ecklund, Scott  Schutts, Michael Hall, Jake Purcell, Adam Leahy, David Robichaud, and Ricky  Schroeder
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Performance as "Peron's  Mistress" to Shanthi Kelley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting, Set Design and Scenic  Artistry to Joseph Mayernik
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming Coordination to Jean  Arrowsmith and Carol Connors

Wellsville Central School
Little Shop of Horrors
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Kris Riley for her portrayal of Audrey
  • Excellence Achievement in Acting to Sean Dixon for his portrayal of Seymour.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to Caleb Wilcox and Jess Johnson-Lewis

Wells College
Escurial/The Maids
Adjudicator: Ruth Legg
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Scenic and Costume Designs to Roberta G. Kolpakas
  • Excellence in Lighting Design to Joe DeForest
  • Excellence in Directing to Joe DeForest
  • Excellence in Directing to Siouxsie Grady
  • Excellence in Acting to Julian Trutmann as the King
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Becca Danis, Catherine Marshall, and Elsa Dial

Wells College
Pygmalion
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Rebecca Danis
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alex Riad

Wyoming County Bicentennial Singers
Steel Magnolias
Adjudicator: Rob Sharman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast, Crew and Director


2009 Roving Adjudicator Awards
November 1, 2008 -  October 31, 2009
Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Awards