2018 TANYS FESTIVAL AWARDS


Best Short Production
Uh-Oh – Little Theatre of Watertown

Best Alternate Short Production
Frankie's Hanky – Hand to Mouth Players

Best Long Production
Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop

Adjudicators’ Performance Awards

1) Autumn Brewer as Faith – Foreclosure – Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
2) Carol MacAdam as Nat – Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
3) John Neails as Howie – Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
4) April Bennett as Sarah – Uh-Oh – Little Theatre of Watertown

Adjudicators’ Discretionary Awards

1) Outstanding Ensemble – Frankie's Hanky – Hand to Mouth Players
2) Excellence in Costumes – Frankie's Hanky – Hand to Mouth Players
3) Set Design – Virginia Fennessy for Foreclosure – Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
4) Excellence in Direction – Bob Frame for Foreclosure – Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
5) Excellence in Props and Stage Dressing – Emily Klucinec for Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop

Technical Director’s Award
Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop

People’s Choice Awards

BEST ACTORS
1) Lori Schneider – Every Brilliant Thing – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
2) Carol MacAdam as Nat – Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
3) John Neails as Howie – Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
4) April Bennett as Sarah – Uh-Oh – Little Theatre of Watertown

BEST PRODUCTION
Rabbit Hole – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop

BMI Design Competition Awards

Best Overall Design: Virginia Fennessy for Costume Design of Alice in Black and White – Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College

Best Props Design: Terri Fox for Alice in Black and White – Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College

Certificate of Merit for Inventive and Resourceful Prop Design: Terri Fox for Sketch - The Musical – Auburn Players Community Theatre

TANYS Awards

Ruth R. Legg Memorial Scholarship – Tioga Simpson

Sherman C. Ward Distinguished Volunteer Award – Inez Parker, Oswego Players

Sherman C. Ward Distinguished Volunteer Award – Tony Saurini, Auburn Players Community Theatre