ADIRONDACK REGION

Little Theatre of Watertown
Grace and Glorie
Outstanding Acting Award to Jane Bowman Jenkins for her portrayal of Grace Stiles
Adjudicated by Spencer Watson - September 25, 2004

Little Theatre of Watertown
Bedside Manner
Meritorious Achievement to Matt Coke for his Growth as a Performer
Adjudicated by Paul Nelson - March 14, 2004

Little Theatre of Watertown
Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Meritorious Achievement to Erin Cook as "Bobbie"
Meritorious Achievement to Julie Crabb as "Elaine"
Meritorious Achievement to Elizabeth Phimister Smith as "Jeanette"
Adjudicated by Sherman Ward - April 23, 2004


CAPITAL REGION

Circle Theatre Players
LUV
Excellence in Ensemble Work to
Ross Snyder, Rob Currier, and Diedre Bollinger
adjudicated by Arnie Galin - October 17, 2004

Colonial Little Theatre
The Nerd
Excellence in Acting to George Crowl
Excellence in Acting to Don Wheeler
adjudicated by Chris Mackowski - June 5, 2004

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Jekyll & Hyde
Excellence in acting award to Kevin X McNamara
for his portrayal of Dr. Henry Jekyll and Edward Hyde.
Excellence in set design to Doug Peek and Mary Kozlowski
for their set concept, design, and construction.
Excellence in choreography to Thomas Dalton Bambury
Meritorious achievement for singing to Jennifer Payeur in her role as Emma Carew
Meritorious achievement for singing to Heather D’Arcy for her role as Lucy Harris.
Meritorious achievement in dance and ensemble work to "The People of London"
Christopher Byrne, Heather Copps, Jennifer Dickerson, Kathy Friscic,
Nathan Meredith, Christina Nicotina-Pickreign, Doug Peek, Loretta Romero,
Frank Sansone, Tracy Solarek, Randy Viele, and Karen Welthy
adjudicated by Valerie Kavanaugh - October 16, 2004

Delta Xi Cast of Alpha Psi Omega
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Happy Birthday, Wanda June
Excellence in Acting to Steven Banis for his portrayal of Harold Ryan
Excellence in Acting to Ralph Huntington for his portrayal of Siegfried von Konigswald
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to young Tommy Swimm for his portrayal of Paul Ryan
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Taryn Matusik for her portrayal
of the deceased ex-wife, Mildred Ryan
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - September 24, 2004

Not So Common Players
Annie Get Your Gun
Meritorious Achievement in Performance to JP Ford
for his portrayal of Tommy Keeler
Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Molly McGrath
for her portrayal of Annie Oakley
Meritorious Achievement for Costume Design and Execution to Karen Boynton
Adjudicated by Paul Nelson - July 24, 2004

Spotlight Players
Oliver!
Meritorious Achievement to Shari Hoffman-Simsek, David Rossi,
Kristina Kennedy-Babcock and Norm Eick
for Their Overall Production Concept
and for Their Insightful and Diligent Execution
Adjudicated by Paul Nelson - July 25, 2004

Highlight Acting Troupe
Oliver!
Excellence in Acting to Alan Fuess as Fagin
Meritoriuous Achievement in Acting to David Phillips as Bill Sykes
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Erin Ouellette as Dodger
Adjudicated by Joan Fuess - May 1, 2004

Colonial Little Theatre
A Christmas Story
Meritorious Achievement - Ensemble to Cast and Crew
Meritorious Achievement - Direction and  Stage Pictures to Harry Lummis, Director
Meritorious Achievement - Jeff S. Wood as Ralph, the Father
Adjudicated by Joan Fuess - December 12, 2003

Circle Theatre Players
All's Well That Ends Well
Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
Excellence in Directing to Barbara Leavell Smith
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - March 7, 2004

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Victor/Victoria
Outstanding Set Design - Ken Zarnoch
Outstanding Costume Design - Chris Persans
Adjudicated by Arnie Galin - May 1, 2004


CENTRAL REGION

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
The Great Crusade
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work and Dedication
to the Director, Cast and Production Staff
adjudicated by Laura Andruski - October 30, 2004

Appleseed Productions
A Shayna Maidel
Outstanding Ensemble Award to the Cast and Crew
adjudicated by Sara Landau - October 17, 2004

Appleseed Productions
Moreau
Excellence in Direction and Production Design to William Edward White
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mark Allen Holt as Edward Prendick
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andy Godwin as Moreau
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Binaifer Dabu as M'Ling
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - October 30, 2004

Loose Ends, Ltd. Little Theatre Company
The Comedy of Errors
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work and Dedication
to the director, cast and production staff
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - July 16, 2004

Appleseed Productions
The Lion in Winter
Outstanding Acting to Bill Molesky for His Portrayal of Henry II, King of England
Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to
John Poorman, Jennifer Perkins, Dan Randall, William Edward White
Meritorious Achievement to Rachael Mauer for Her Portrayal of Alais, a French Princess
Adjudicated by Paul Nelson - April 3, 2004

Ilion Little Theatre
Murder in Morocco: A Musical
Meritorious Achievement Awards
Set Design - Veronica Hart
Costumes - Ro Scalise, Liz Perri
Hair - Liz Perri
Props - Mary Lee Lynch, Christina Sykes
Original Play - Veronica Hart
Original Music - David Stritmater
Original Lyrics - Veronica Hart, David Stritmater,
Margaret Becker
Adjudicated by Sara Landau -  June 4, 2004

Harlequin Productions
Aquarium
Meritorious Achievement to Virginia Fennessy for Set Design
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Adam Smith
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Keri Duckett
Adjudicated by Sara Landau - March 26, 2004

Loose Ends, Ltd.
Eponine
Excellence in set design to
Linda Townsend, Katie Quinlan and Victoria Sampson
for their beautiful Central Park setting
Adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - September 18, 2004

Rome Community Players
The Butler Did It
Meritorious Achievement for Book, Music and Lyrics to
Jane Sylvester and Christopher Lipe
for their original murder mystery musical comedy
adjudicated by Sherman Ward - July 10, 2004

Loose Ends, Limited
Checkmate
Excellence in Acting to Mark Bruzee as the Chess Player
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - March 21, 2004


CENTRAL SOUTHERN TIER REGION

Sherburne Music Theater Society
Into the Woods
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Anna Fagan for her portrayal of Cinderella
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Michael Moren for his portrayal of the Baker
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jon Stockton for his portrayal of Jack
Excellence in Execution and Sound to the Orchestra
Adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - August 10, 2004

Sherburne-Earlville High School
The Crucible
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Karl Richardson for his Performance as Rev. John Hale
Excellence in Acting to Anna Fagan for her Performance as Elizabeth Proctor
Adjudicated by Chris Mackowski - April 30, 2004


FINGER LAKES REGION

Rochester Community Players, Irish Players Program
Waiting for Godot
Outstanding Achievement in Acting for Individual and Ensemble Work to
Ken Bordner as Pozzo
Excellence in Acting for Individual and Ensemble Work to
T. Bohrer as Lucky
Excellence in Acting for Individual and Ensemble Work to
Martin Brancato as Estragon
Excellence in Acting for Individual and Ensemble Work to
Gregory Ludek as Vladimir
Excellence in Directing for Patience and Skill to Jean Gordon Ryon
adjudicated by Chris Mackowski - October 24, 2004

Keuka College Drama Club
All in the Timing
Meritorious Achievement to Mark Wenderlich for Graphic Design
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - October 29, 2004

Drama Department of SUNY Brockport
The Shape of Things
Excellence in Directing to Ruth Childs
Excellence in Design and Technical Support to
P. Gibson Ralph, Melissa Leahy, Gary Thomas Musante, and Christopher Zinn
Excellence in Acting to Michael Herman as Phillip
Excellence in Acting to Corinne Magin as Jenny
Excellence in Acting to Latonia A. Phipps as Evelyn
Excellence in Acting to Liam Scahill as Adam
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - October 10, 2004

Geneva Theatre Guild
Two Faces of Drama
(Foibles and The Iris Principle)
Special Meritorious Achievement to the Anthony Road Winery
in Penn Yan, NY for being a "Partner of the Arts"
and Opening Its Doors as a Performance Venue
Adjudicated by Laura Andruski - Saturday, Sept. 4, 2004   
Foibles
Outstanding Merit Award in Playwrighting to Jay Hanagan for his original script
Outstanding Merit Award in Directing to Larry Ann Evans
Outstanding Merit Award in Acting to Eleanor Sterns for her portayal of 'Anastasia'
Outstanding Merit Award in Costuming to Carol Spangenberg
Excellence in Acting to Tim Whitwood for his portrayal of 'Crenshaw'
Excellence in Acting to Christina A Nardozzi for her portrayal of 'Vania'
Adjudicated by Laura Andruski - Saturday, Sept. 4, 2004   
The Iris Principle
Excellence in Acting to Richeen Smith for her portrayal of 'Iris'
Meritorious Achievement in Playwrighting to Charles King for his original script
Adjudicated by Laura Andruski - Saturday, Sept. 4, 2004   

Geneva Theatre Guild
Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Music Direction to Christine Sauter
with Special Kudos to the Members of the Orchestra:
Heidi Stobie, Alan Mandel, Steve Jones, Jennifer Ellis, Lorraine Jones, Andy Stobie,
Dan Bradley, Mike Witter, Jane McCaffrey, Tim Randall, Sam Caito, James Ralls,
Dorothy Mitchell, Dave Pesarek, and Bryan Flood.
Outstanding Light Design to R. J. Rapoza
Excellence in Vocal Music Direction to Troy Slocum
Excellence in Scenic Design to Steve Duprey
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work and Dedication
to Director, Cast and Crew
Adjudicated by Laura Andruski - July 18, 2004

SUNY Brockport
The Laramie Project
Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to the Director and Design Team
Adjudicated by Paul Nelson - March 7, 2004

The Gatesinger Company, Ltd.
Nunsense
Excellence in Performance to Ann Rhody as Rev. Mother Mary Regina
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - April 4, 2004

Geneva Theatre Guild
Side by Side by Sondheim
Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Carol Spangenberg
Adjudicated by Paul Nelson - March 6, 2004

Seneca Community Players
Clue: The Musical
Meritorious achievement in Set Design to Rhonda Jasper and Ellie Albro,
with special kudos to their set construction crew and scenic painters.
Meritorious achievement for Costumes, Hair and Makeup to Kris Marble
Meritorious achievement in Acting to Jeb Albro
for his portrayal of Professor Plum
Meritorious achievement in Acting to Nick Bessette
for his portrayal of Mr. Green.
Adjudicated by Laura Andruski, October 2004

Seneca Community Players
The Vagina Monologues
Excellence in Acting to Laura Feligno
Adjudicated by Bob Frame - February 15, 2004

Seneca Community Players
All My Sons
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Patrick Fegley as Chris
Meritorious Achievement for Professionalism to Seneca Community Players
and TANYS Liaison Chris Moulton
Adjudicated by Chris Mackowski - May 2, 2004

Greater Rochester Repertory Company
Queen of Bingo
Excellence in Ensemble Work to
Diane Chevron and Joyce Szatkowski
for Creating a Believable Relationship that is Sisterhood
Adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - May 15, 2004

Seneca Community Players
The Complete History of America (Abridged)
Excellence in Ensemble Work to Steve Mitchell, Kevin Schoonover, and Jeff Winston
Meritorious Accomplishment in Directing to Pat Fegley
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - November 2003


LOWER HUDSON REGION

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Wait Until Dark
Meritorious Achievement to Carla Randolph as Susy
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - October 8, 2004

Hand to Mouth Players
A Night of Original One Acts
adjudicated by Valerie Kavanaugh - October 3, 2004
God Picks Pamela
Excellence in Playwrighting to Victoria Rentz
Excellence in Acting to Annemarie MacSweeney as Pamela
Excellence in acting to Jay Kraus as Gabriel
Excellence in Acting to Elaine Hartel as Mother
Still Life on Couch
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Debra Cohn and Gary Simon
Dandelions
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Liz Coward and Kevin Cannon
Garlic and Perfume
Meritorious Achievement to Phyllis Kirigin as Mrs. Cacciatore

Sullivan County Drama Workshop
Crossing Delancy
Meritorious Achievement to Zoot and Chip Woloszczak
for their Light/Sound Design and Execution
Adjudicated by Paul Nelson - September 10, 2004

M & M Productions
The Board Meeting
Outstanding Acting to Kurt Lauer as George
Excellence in Directing to Karen Quinn
Excellence in Acting to Ingrid Martin as Sheila
Meritorious Award for Ensemble Work to the Cast
Adjudicated by Frances Ruoff - August 15, 2004

Philipstown Depot Theatre
Going to the Chapel
Excellence in Acting to Cat Guthrie as Julie
Excellence in Acting to Liz Kiefer-Convertino as Jan
Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Joel Goss
Nervous Systems
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Donald Brown as Nigel
Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting for Play Concept to Lawrence Gullo
Open and Shut Case
Excellence in Acting to Kacey Morabito as Mira Morgan
Adjudicated by Joan Fuess - August 7, 2004

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Excellence in Acting to Sean O'Neill as Stanley
Excellence in Acting to Rachel Kurtz as Nora
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jacob Tanenbaum as Eugene
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ann Prusinski as Blanche
Meritorious Achievement in Lighting/Technical Design to Zoot
Adjudicated by Joan Fuess - July 25, 2004



METRO NYC REGION

Not So Common Players
Drop Dead
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Darnell Small for his portrayal of Phillip
Meritorious Achievement in Tech to the Crew for
Safety in Dropping Lights and Sandbags from the Flies
Adjudicated by Bob Frame - August 19, 2004


WESTERN REGION

Olean Community Theatre
A Shayna Maidel
Excellence in Acting to Thomasina Crawford as Lusia Pechanik
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - October 29, 2004

Olean Community Theatre
The Wizard of Oz
Outstanding Award for Musical Theatre performance to Heidi Giberson
for her portrayal of Dorothy Gale
Outstanding Award in Musical Theatre performance to Tim Mulcahey
for his dual portrayal of Hickory and The Tin Woodsman
Outstanding Award in Musical Theatre accompaniment to
the sixteen-piece "Wizard Orchestra" and Conductor Ruth Fuller
Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Ken Roberts for his overall direction.
Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Bill Steffen
for his dual portrayals of Zeke and The Cowardly Lion"
Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Christen Winegard
for her dual portrayals of Miss Gulch and The Wicked Witch Of The West
Excellence Award in Costuming to Charlotte Roberts, Debbie Maroswki, Ken Roberts, and those cast members parents and friends who assisted.
Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Steve Spry
for his dual portrayals of Hunk and The Scarecrow
Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Chris Mackowski
for his dual portrayals of  Uncle Henry and the Emerald City Guard
Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Robert Clemons
for his dual portrayals of Professor Chester Marvel and The Wizard Of Oz
Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to all the Munchkins for their portrayals
Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to The Three Apple Trees
Melissa Harvey, Kimberly Payne and Jody Bill
Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre Lobby Display to Corrine Potter
A Special Mention of Appreciation to Mary Rolick for her presentation on the evolutionary history of The Wizard of Oz story, screenplay and musical prior to the show in a commendable new OCT program entitled Prelude To Performance.
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - September 26, 2004

Lancaster Regional Players
Over the Tavern
Excellence in Acting to Nicholas Becht for his portrayal of Georgie
Meritorious Achievement to June Caputi for her role as Sister Clarissa
Meritorious Achievement to Jay Dref for his role as Rudy Pazinski
adjudication by Pam Rapoza - September 26, 2004

Wyoming County Bicentennial Singers
The Guys
Excellence in Sound Design and Execution to Mark Eckstein and Cynthia Appleton
Meritorious Achievement in Directon to Cynthia Appleton
Meritorious Achievement to Anne Wright for her portrayal of Joan
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - September 18, 2004

Four Seasons Players
What Did You Say What For
Excellence in Acting to Tanya Shaffer for her performance as The Woman
Meritorious Achievement in Directing to David Hall
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - June 12, 2004

Four Seasons Players
Impromptu
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Peter Maier for his performances as Tony
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kim Dossinger for her performance as Winifred
Adjudicated by Spencer Watson - June 12, 2004

Wellsville High School
Into the Woods
Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast
Excellence in Music Direction to Judith A. Belin
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - March 28, 2004

Four Seasons Players
Not Now, Darling
Excellence in Acting to LaMar Webster as Arnold Crouch
Excellence in Acting to Brian Costello as Gilbert Bodley
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mary Costello as Maude Bodley
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - March 26, 2004

West Seneca High School Drama Club
Jesus Christ, Superstar
Outstanding Work to the Production Team for all Design, Directorial,
and Concept Elements of the Production
Excellence in Acting to Jacob Albarella for His Portrayal of Judas
Excellence in Acting to Kurt Wissing for his Portrayal of Pilate
Meritorious Achievement to Matt Schieber for His Portrayal of Jesus
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - March 4, 2004

Olean Community Theatre
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Work to the Producer, Director, Choreographers,
Scenic Artists, Conductor, Musicians, Stage Manager, Lights and Sound Technicians,
Costumers, Assistants, Cast and Crew
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - February 22, 2004

Olean Community Theatre
The Secret Garden
       Excellence in Performances to Kathryn A. Black as Lily
       Excellence in Performance to Alexa Campbell as Mary Lennox
       Excellence in Performance to Troy Wing as Dr. Neville Craven
       Excellence in Performance to Todd Chadwick as Archibald Craven
       Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Directors, Designers,
Conductor, Musicians, Cast and Crew
       Excellence in Directing to William J. Steffen
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg - November 16, 2003

Olean Community Theatre
Sylvia
Excellence in Poster/Artwork Design to Studio 4 East, Allegany
Adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - May 23, 2004


OUT OF STATE REGION

Bradford (PA) Little Theatre
Original Works: An Evening of Original One-Act Plays
Fin & Euba
Excellence in Acting to Kathy Malick as Fin
Excellence in Acting to Rebekah D. Blair as Euba
Excellence in Playwriting to Audrey Cefaly
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - August 13, 2004
Heart-Beat
Meritorious Achievement to Dick Marcott as Joseph
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - August 13, 2004

Bradford (PA) Little Theatre
The Tempest
Outstanding Acting to Cristin Winegard for her portrayal of Ariel
Outstanding Acting to Eric Brown for his portrayal of Caliban
Excellence in Dance Direction and
Choreography to Ardyth Van Scoy
Meritorious Achievement for Ensemble Work to
Director, Cast and Crew
Meritorious Achievement in Low Comedy Acting to
Diane Kerner Arnett as Trinculo and
Richard Marcott as Stephano
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Chad Hayden
for his portrayal of Ferdinand
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Charles Church
for his portrayal of Alonzo
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Lori Lee
for her portrayal of the Boatswain

Bradford (PA) Little Theatre
Godspell
Excellence in Singing and Movement to Cristin Winegard
Meritorious Achievement in Singing to Todd J. Wagner
Meritorious Achievement in Singing and Movement to Ardyth R. Van Scoy
Meritorious Achievement in Singing and Movement to Deon Oliverio
Meritorious Achievement in Set Design and Set Decoration
to Anne Davenport-Leete and the Cast
Adjudicated by Spencer Watson - June 11, 2004

Visits since:
May 29, 2004
Merit Awards 2004
Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Awards
J Richard Mahlstedt
Directing Award
Mary Eva Duthie
Award