CAPITAL REGION

Spotlight Players
Annie Get Your Gun
Outstanding Performance Award to Leslie Eliashuk
for her performance as Annie Oakley

Meritorious Achievement Award to Spotlight Players Producers & Directors for their commitment to the community in providing theatrical education and experience in theatre production.
adjudicated by Frances Ruoff, September 2005


Not So Common Players
Guys and Dolls
Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to
Molly McGrath in her role of Miss Adelaide

Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to
Kay Koch in her role of Sarah Brown
adjudicated by Valerie Kavanaugh, July 2005


Family Players of Northeastern New York
The Secret Garden
Excellence in Acting and Singing to Deanna Stickles

Excellence in Acting and Singing to Danny Carroll

Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and
Construction to Sew and Sew (Costume Design)
Donna Z. Baxter (Costume Coordinator) and
Nadia Graziano and Maggie Propst (Costume Assts.)
adjudicated by Valerie Kavanaugh, July 2005


Circle Theatre Players
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Outstanding Acting to Joan Horgan

Excellence in Acting to Eric Shovah

Excellence in Acting to Tom Fisher

Excellence in Acting to Linda Zurlo

Meritorious Accomplishment in Set Design to
Dale Conklin

Meritorious Accomplishment in Musical Accompaniment 
Janine Budeschiem and Joanne Mensching
adjudicated by Bob Frame, May 2005


Circle Theatre Players
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Meritorious Achievement in Set Design to
Kevin Carpenter and Laurie Spaschak

Meritorious Achievement for Set Dressing to
Laurie Spaschak and Laura Piorkowski

Meritorious Achievement for Props to Audrey Trupia
adjudicated by Laura Andruski, March 13, 2005


Colonial Little Theatre
The Crucible
Excellence in Set Design to Harry Lummis Jr.

Excellence in Acting to Emily Harder
for her performance as Abigail Williams

Meritorious Achievement for Ensemble Work to
Jourdan Lummis as Betty Parris, Lyndsi Wood as Susanna Wallcott, Natalie Engle as Mercy Lewis
and Kalyn Lummis as Mary Warren

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jeff S. Wood
for his portrayal of Reverend Parris
Lisa Vrooman Weiderman for her portrayal
of Elizabeth Proctor
John Birchler for his portrayal of John Proctor

Meritorious Achievement in Directing to
Harry Lummis, Jr.
adjudicated by Valerie Kavanaugh, March 2005


Circle Theatre Players
Grace and Glorie
Excellence in Acting to
Barbara Leavell Smith for her portrayal of Grace

Meritorious Achievement to
the Director, Cast and Crew for Ensemble Work
adjudicated by Laura Andruski - January 29, 2005


Circle Theatre Players
City Girls
Excellence in Vocal Performance to April Marie
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - December 3, 2004


Schenectady Civic Players
The Woman in Black
Excellence in Ensemble Acting to
Shawn Hahn and Ed McMullen
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - December 5, 2004



CENTRAL REGION

Wells College
A Piece of My Heart
Excellence in Direction to Siouxsie Grady

Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Excellence in set and lighting design to Joe DeForest
adjudicated by Pam Rapoza, November 2005


Loose Ends, Ltd.,
Little Theatre Company
The Wall: A Pilgrimage
Excellence in Community Service to the Cast

Meritorious Accomplishment to Jamie Bruno
for stepping into the role of J.D two weeks before opening
adjudicated by Ruth Legg & Cindy Appleton, May 2005


Wells College
Stories Told
Excellence in Direction to Siouxsie Grady

Excellence in Ensemble Work and Acting
to the Company
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, March 2005


Appleseed Productions
The Shadow Box
Outstanding Achievement in Acting to
Anne Fitzgerald as Felicity

Excellence in Acting to Kate Huddleston as Beverly

Excellence in Acting to Mark Eischen as Mark

Meritorious Achievement to the Company for Keeping Their Focus and Composure While Being Dive Bombed
by a Stage-Struck Wild Bird
adjudicated by Bob Frame, March 2005



CENTRAL SOUTHERN TIER REGION

Sherburne-Earlville Drama Club
Chicken Wings
Outstanding Achievement in Acting to
Adrian Enscoe
adjudicated by Arnold Galin, October 2005


Sherburne Music Theater Society
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Excellence Award in Acting to
Matt Guiffre as Eugene

Meritorious Achievement to Ensemble Cast:
Matt Guiffre, Colleen Law-Tefft, Donna Moren, Anna Fagan, Kaitlin Carey, Troy Goodier
and Tom Lemery
adjudicated by Arnold Galin, July 2005


Sherburne-Earlville Drama Club
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Meritorious Accomplishment in Acting to
Adrian Enscoe for his portrayal of Puck

Meritorious Accomplishment in Acting to
Carl Richardson for his portrayal of Nick Bottom

Meritorious Accomplishment in Ensemble Work
to the Cast
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, April 2005


FINGER LAKES REGION

Geneva Theatre Guild
Arsenic and Old Lace
Meritorious Award in Ensemble work to the cast, crew,
director and the Sons of Italy for their ability to
work together to produce a delightful production
adjudicated by Joan Luther, October 2005


Seneca Falls Players
Wit
Outstanding Acting to
Susan Stewart Sinicropi as Vivian Bearing

Excellence in Acting to
Jim Porto as Jason Posner

Excellence in Acting to
Kathy Hadley as E. M. Ashford
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, October 2005


Geneva Theatre Guild
Forever Plaid
Excellence in direction and choreography to Pam Rapoza

Excellence in ensemble work to
R.J. Rapoza, Charles King, Todd Horton,
Randy Hample, Annie Bachman and Oscar Yuan 
adjudicated by Joan Luther, September 2005


Geneva Theatre Guild
2Faces of Drama2
Hidden in This Picture
Excellence for Ensemble Work and
for Individual Performances to the Cast

Excellence for Directing to Ellie Albro
adjudicated by Chris Mackowski, August 2005


Seneca Fall Players
Footloose
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance and Production
to the Entire Production Company

Outstanding Direction to Pam Rapoza

Outstanding Performance to Laura D. Feligno
for her portrayal of Ariel Moore

Excellence in Performance to Jeb Albro
for his portrayal of Chuck Cranston

Excellence in Performance to Randy Hample
for his portrayal of Ren McCormack

Excellence in Performance to R.J. Rapoza
for his portrayal of Willard Hewitt 
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, August 2005


Geneva Theatre Guild
Youth Production
Once On This Island
Excellence Award for Directing to Pam Rapoza for executing an exciting production consisting of all the facets of a musical (singing, choreography, acting and technical aspects) into a cohesive whole working with these young people to a point beyond a reasonable expected level

Meritorious Achievement for Ensemble work to
the cast and crew for a well rounded production

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bridget Saracino
for her portrayal of Ti Moune

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kennedy Moore
for her portrayal of Little Ti Moune

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Trevor Burrall
for his portrayal of Agwe (God of Water)

Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to
Angela Crisanti for color, variety and character identification
adjudicated by Sherman C. Ward, Jr., July 2005


Penfield Players
Echoes
Meritorious Achievement in ensemble work to the
Penfield Players Cast and Crew
adjudicated by Joan Luther, July 2005


Gatesinger Company
Iolanthe
Excellence in Music Direction to Tom DeWitte

Excellence in Performance to Bill Hammond

Excellence in Vocal Performance to Karen Karinsky
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, July 2005


Geneva Theatre Guild
Sweeney Todd
Excellence in Direction and Staging to Steve Duprey

Excellence in Music Direction/Orchestra Conducting to
Ed Marcus and Troy Slocum

Excellence in Vocal Performance to the Entire Cast
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, July 2005


Rochester Community Players
--The Irish Players Program--
The Kings of the Kilburn High Road
Excellence in Direction to Jean Gordon Ryon

Excellence in Acting to David Spiro
for his portrayal of Shay

Meritorious Achievement to Terrance Brennan
for his portrayal of Joe

Meritorious Achievement to T. Bohrer
for his portryal of Maurteen
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - May 2005


Penfield Players
Lily, the Felon's Daughter
Excellence in Ensemble Work
to the Director, Cast, Pianist, Production Staff and Crew

Excellence in Acting to the Cast

Excellence in the Creation of the Ambiance
of an 'Old Fashioned Melodrama'
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, May 2005


Irondequoit Players
The King and I
Outstanding Achievement for Musical Theatre Performance to Kelley Hamilton for her portrayal of Lady Thiang

Excellence in Costume Coordinating to
Carol Finlay and Wendy Zwald

Meritorious Achievement in acting to
Emma Xu Xu Marshall
for her portrayal of Princess Ying Yaowlak
adjudicated by Joan Luther, May 2005


Greater Rochester Repertory Company
Portraits
Outstanding Vocal Ensemble to the Cast

Excellence in Music Direction and Composing to
Mark Alan DeWaters for his original musical
adjudicated by Pam Rapoza, April 2005


Seneca Community Players
Blood Relations
Excellence in Costume Design and Construction to
Kris Marble

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Susan Sinicropi for her portrayal of Abigail Borden
adjudicated by Joan Luther, April 2005


The Gatesinger Company, Ltd.
Let It Reign
Excellence In Design Work to
R. L. Markham for scenic painting

Meritorious Acheivement in Ensemble Work to
Alicia Scahill, Jeanine Follette, Hillary Delhagen
and Marie Montondo as the Maidens of Avalon

Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to
Stella C. Woodard, Sarah f. Woodard,
Katherine Woodard, Carl Christian Webeck,
and Therese McKinney-Wood
adjudicated by Chris Mackowski, March 2005


Geneva Theatre Guild
Forever Plaid
Excellence in Direction and Choreography to
Pam Rapoza

Excellence in Acting and Vocal Performance to
Charles King

Excellence in Acting and Vocal Performance to
R. J. Rapoza
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, March 2005


Penfield Players
The Clone People
Meritorious Achievement in Direction to
Stephanie Roosa

Meritorioius Achievement in Set Design
to Paul Mack and Dave Zumchak
adjudicated by Arnold Galin, March 11, 2005


Geneva Theatre Guild
Greetings!
Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Ensemble to the Gorski Family - Jason Hurdle, R.J. Rapoza
Eileen Wegman, Dan Chacchia
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - November 4, 2004


Absolute Theatre
Chicago
Excellence In Choreography to April Lyn Bush

Excellence in Vocal and Orchestral Direction
to Jessica Weaver
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - November 12, 2004


Penfield Players
Don't Drink the Water
Excellence in Acting to Jeff Siuda
for his portrayal of Axel Magee

Meritorious Accomplishment in Ensemble Work
to the director, designers, cast and crew
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - November 14, 2004


Gatesinger, Ltd.
Little Shop of Horrors
Excellence in Production Design to David Meyer

Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance
to Kate Mulberry

Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance
to Ian Johnson
adjudicated by Paul Nelson -  November 27, 2004


LOWER HUDSON REGION

Hand-to-Mouth Players
14th Annual Playwright/Directors Workshop
Meritorious Achievement in Artistic Direction
Anne Rodgers Pearl and Gary Simon

La Gioconda in Hibernia
Excellence in Acting to Jordan Cooke as Tom
Excellence in Acting to Kathy Colonna as Micky
Excellence in Direction to Melinda O'Brien
Excellence in Playwriting to Grace Wessbecher

Subpoena Envy
Meritorious Achievement in Playwrighting to
Dan Friedman

See-Line Woman
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Rose Tavano as Theresa
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Jordan Cooke as William

The Date Dinger
Meritorious Achievement in Playwrighting to
Albi Gorn
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - October 2005


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Veronica's Room
Excellence in Acting to Cass Collins
for her portrayal of Woman

Excellence in Acting to John Klemeyer as Man

Meritorious Achievement in Directing to
Lori Schneider-Wendt
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - October 2005


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Cemetery Club
Excellence in acting to Katie Taylor as Ida

Excellence in acting to Rick Schafstein as Sam

Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - September 2005


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Oliver!
Excellence in Acting to Richard Topper
for is portrayal of Fagin

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Miarden Jackson for his portrayal of The Artful Dodger

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Lori Schubeler
for her portrayal of Nancy

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to James Heisel
for his portrayal of Bill Sykes

Meritorious Achievement in Music to Amanda Riegler
for her violin solo
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - August 2005


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Queen of Bingo
Excellence in Acting to Dorothy Hartz
in her role as Sis

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Lucie Evens as Babe

Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Presentation to Burt Greenberg as the Caller
adjudicated by Joan Fuess, July 2005


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
One Acts
Meritorious Achievement in play writing to
Bill Moloney for Eamon's Wake.

Meritorious Achievement in acting to
Lawrence Myers for his role of Mr. Foster,
the funeral director, in Eamon's Wake  
adjudicated by Sherman Ward, April 2005


NORTHERN/ADIRONDACK REGION

Indian River Drama Club
Fools
Meritorious Achievement Award to the Cast and Crew
for their all-student manned production
adjudicated by Bob alonzo - October 2005


WESTERN REGION

Lancaster Regional Players
Over the Tavern
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to
the Director, Cast and Crew
adjudicated by Cindy Appleton - October 2005


Olean Community Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar
Excellence in Ensemble Performance to
the Cast, Crew and Orchestra

Excellence in Concept Creation to
the Director, Cast, Crew and Orchestra

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Gabriel T. Potter and Tim Mulcahey
for their commitment to the relationship
between Jesus and Judas.
adjudicated by Cindy Appleton - September 2005



Amherst Players
Blithe Spirit
Excellence in Direction to Ida Scott

Excellence in Performance to Catherine Burkhart
for Her Portrayal of Elvira

Excellence in Performance to Michael O'Hear
for His Portrayal of Charles

Meritorious Achievement Award to Sue Zbrzezny
for her Portrayal of Madame Arcati
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - May 2005


Wyoming County Bicentennial Singers
Your Lucky Strike Hit Parade
Meritorious Achievement Award to
Jim Kaney for Conceiving, Scripting and Directing

Meritorious Achievement Award to
Anthony Kalinowski for His Orchestrations,
Keyboard Work and Musical Direction

Meritorious Achievement Award to the
Entire Cast and Technical Crew for Their
Able Musical Ensemble Work and Overall
Audience Interactions
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - May 2005


Towne Players of Ken-Ton
Our Town
Excellence in Acting to Jack Horohoe
for his portrayal of The Stage Manager

Meritorius Achievement in Acting to
Joshua Dimming-Russell
for his portrayal of George Gibbs

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Walter Donovan
for his portrayal of Constable Warren
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - May 2005


Wellsville High School
Mame
Meritorious Achievement in Music to
the Musical Director, Conductor, Cast, and Orchestra
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Magan Straight as Agnes Gooch
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
R. Vincent Embser as Ito


Wellsville High School
Picnic
Excellence in Ensemble work to the cast
Excellence in Lighting design and execution to
Diane Willard
Meritorious Achievement in Set Design and Execution to
Dan Hand & John D. Shortencarier
Meritorious Achievement in acting to Caitlin Finn
for her energetic portrayal of Millie Owens
Achievement in acting to Dan Dunham
for his complex performance of Howard Bevans
adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - November 5, 2004

Niagara Regional Theatre Guild
The Diary of Anne Frank
Excellence to the Director and Production Team
for the successful mounting of
The Diary of Anne Frank.
Excellence in Acting to the Cast
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - November 13, 2004


OUT OF STATE REGION

Bradford Little Theatre (Bradford, Pa.)
Arsenic & Old Lace
Excellence in Acting to William Steffen
for his portrayal of Dr. Einstein

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Richard Marcott
for his portrayal of Teddy Brewster
adjudicated by Joan Luther, June 2005

 
Bradford Little Theatre (Bradford, Pa.)
An Evening of One Acts
Outstanding Acting to Chris Mackowski
for Tradition 1A
Excellence in Acting to Eric Brown
for Creating Three Disparate Characters

Merit Award to Stop Seven for providing warm
atmosphere of acoustic music in-between plays

Merit Award to Marlene Kijowski
for Costumes for Trifles
adjudicated by Bob Frame, April 2, 2005


Bradford Little Theatre (Bradford, Pa.)
The Crucible
Excellence in Ensemble Work, Dedication and
Period Authenticity to the Cast, Director, Designer,
Stage Manager, Costumer, and Crew.
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - January 30, 2005

Merit Awards 2005
SELECT A REGION

Capital Region
Central Region
Central Southern Tier Region
Finger Lakes Region
Lower Hudson Region
Northern/Adirondack Region
Western Region
Out-of-State Region
Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Awards
J Richard Mahlstedt
Directing Award
Mary Eva Duthie
Award