CAPITAL REGION
Hudson Falls Senior High School
War At Home: Students Respond to September 11, 2001
Excellence in Visual, Audio and Special Effects to
Patrick Goodspeed and William Hafner

Excellence in Direction to Rene' Roberge
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - November 2006

Circle Theatre Players
And Then They Came For Me:
Remembering the World of Anne Frank
Outstanding Achievement Award to Circle Theatre Players for their Dedication and Committment to Theatre as a viable force in the enlightment of injustice to millions.

Excellence in Artistic Achievement to
the Technical Directors and Crew

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Lauren Kaufman as Anne Frank
adjudicated by Frances Ruoff - October 2006


Delta Xi Cast of Alpha Psi Omega
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
ART
Outstanding Achievement in Performance
to Kevin X. McNamara as Serge

Excellence in Directing to John Birchler

Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Phil Sheehan as Marc
adjudicated by Frances Ruoff, September 2006


Albany Civic Theatre
Murder by Poe
Excellence in Set Design to David Caso

Excellence in Acting and Character Development
in multiple roles to Leslie Jimpson

Excellence in Stage Managing to Amy Durant

Meritorious Achievement in Acting
in multiple roles to Kate Hans

Meritorious Achievement in Acting
in multiple roles to Joe Russo

Meritorious Achievement in Acting
in multiple roles to Don Squire
adjudicated by Joan Fuess, September 2006


Not So Common Players
Into the Woods
Excellence in Costume Design to Karen Boynton

Excellence in Performance to Christine Bendorf
as Cinderella

Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to the Director and Production Staff
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, July 2006


Schenectady Civic Players
Puss In Boots
Excellence in acting and vocal to Melissa Lacijan as Puss

Meritorious Achievement as a lyricist to Laura W. Andruski

Meritorious Achievement in composing to Peter de Mets

Meritorious Achievement in directing to Laura W. Andruski

Meritorious Achievement in costume design to Pat Casey

Meritorious Achievement in "stretching their limits" to the complete cast of musical theatre performers for taking on a difficult operatic composition and executing it well.
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - July 2006


Schenectady Civic Players
Over the River and Through the Woods
Excellence in acting and ensemble to
Matt Harvey, Ron Bratspis, Judy Kaplan,
Jim Riviello, Laural Hayes and Stephanie B. Kitchen

Meritorious Achievement in Directing to
Nancy J. Wilder

Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Meritorious Achievement in Set Design to
Mary Kozlowski

Meritorious Achievement in Set Decor to
Michele Marchese
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - May 2006


Schenectady Light Opera Company
Nine
Outstanding Performance to Heather D’Arcy
for her portrayal of Carla Albanese

Excellence in Performance to Jennifer L. Payeur
for her portrayal of Luisa Contini

Excellence in Overall Theatrical Production to
Schenectady Light Opera Company
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - May 2006


Circle Theatre Players
To Kill a Mockingbird
Excellence in Acting to Bill Douglas
for his portrayal of Bob Ewell

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Eric Washburn
for his portrayal of Atticus

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Brigid Lynch-Stegemoeller for her portrayal of Scout
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - May 2006


Not So Common Players
Two by Two
Excellence in Acting to Kevin McNamara
for his charming performance of Noah

Excellence in Sound Design to Packy Anderson
for his amazing cues
adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - April 2006


The Harlequin Players of The Capital District
The Cemetery Club
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Andrea Valenti as Lucille

Meritorious Achievement in Set Design to Paul Hesse
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - November 2005


Circle Theatre Players
Murder on the Nile
Meritorious Achievement Award
to the cast for ensemble work
adjudicated by Arnold Galin - March 2006


Schenectady Civic Players
Betrayal
Excellence in Acting to Bob Hegeman - as Jerry

Excellence in Acting to Colin A. McCarty - as Robert

Excellence in Acting to Michael Kennedy - as Emma

Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Tom Heckert
adjudicated by Arnold Galin - March 2006


Colonial Little Theatre
The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Achievement in Acting Award
to Cynthia Welch for her portrayal of Amanda

Meritorious Achievement in Direction to John Birchler

Meritorious Achievement for
Original Music Composition to Rob Houle

Meritorious Achievement for Ensemble Work
to the Cast & Crew
adjudicated by Laura W. Andruski - March 2006


Schenectady Civic Players
Enchanted April
Outstanding Acting and Character Development to
Sara L. R. Melita as Lotty Wilton

Excellence in Directing to Aaron S. Holbritter

Excellence in Set Design to William E. Fritz

Meritorious Achievement to Greg Borucki
as Mellersh Wilton
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - January 2006


Circle Theatre Players
A Bench in the Sun
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Dick Griffin

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ralph Huntington

Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Alan Fuess
adjudicated by Laura W. Andruski - January 2006


Schenectady Civic Players
Go Back For Murder
Outstanding in Acting to Barry Corlew
for his portrayal of "Meredith Blake"

Excellence in Set Design to Harry Lummis
for inventiveness in Act I and the dynamics of Act II

Excellence in Ensemble Work and Play Exposition
to the entire Cast

Excellence in Acting to Laura W. Andruski
for her portrayal of "Miss Williams"

Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Debbie May

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Victor L. Cahn
for his portrayal of "Philip Blake"

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Chuck Conroy
for his portrayal of "Justin Fogg"

Meritorious Achievement to House Manager Coordinator
Joel Katz for running an audience-friendly house
adjudicated by Bob Alonzo - December 2005



CENTRAL REGION
Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
Lena's Secret Garden
Excellence in Acting to Carole Estabrook as Lena

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Joe Pine as Michael

Stray Dogs
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Elizabeth Estabrook as Evie
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - November 2006


New Hartford Central Schools Masque Drama Club
Fools
Meritorious Award in Directing Brooke Thormahlen

Meritorious Award for Ensemble Work Cast and Crew

Meritorious Award for Set Design and Construction
to Bonnie Hubbell
Adjudicated by Arnie Galin - November 2006


Baldwinsville Theatre Guild
Harvey
Excellence Award in acting to
Paul Gundersen as Elwood P. Dowd

Excellence Award in direction to
William Edward White

Meritorious Award in acting to
Michel A. Bolio as Wilson
adjudicated by Joan Luther - October 2006


Appleseed Productions
Whose Life is it Anyway?
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to Cast and Crew

Meritorious Achievement in acting to
Greg Holtham as Ken Harrison
adjudicated by Frances Ruoff - March 2006


Auburn Players
Jake's Women
Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast of Jake's Women:  Robert Frame, Michelle Foytek, Michaela Oney,
Alicia Frame, Kristi Vollmer, Carole Estabrook,
Krystal M. Scott, Jessica Cantu
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - March 2006


Auburn Players
The Glass Menagerie
Meritorious Achievement Award in Acting to
Joe Pine for his portrayal of Tom 
adjudicated by Spencer Watson, Jr. - January 2006


Rome Community Theatre
Barefoot in the Park
Meritorious Achievement to Steve Balick
for his portrayal of Paul Bratter
adjudicated by Bob Alonzo - December 2005




CENTRAL SOUTHERN TIER REGION
Sherburne-Earlville HS Drama Club
Festival of Short Plays
Acting Up

Always
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Brenda Hoefler

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Joe Mettler

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Justine Cameron

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Adrian Enscoe

Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Ellen Fagan

The Man Who Couldn’t Dance
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ellen Fagan

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Josh Ayers
adjudicated by Arnie Galin - November 2006


Sherburne Music Theatre Society
The Wizard of Oz
Excellence Award in Ensemble Work to
Jenni Larchar (Dorothy)
Frank Bianchi (Zeke/Cowardly Lion)
Michael Moren (Hickory/Tinman)
Adrian Enscoe (Hunk/Scarecrow)

Excellence Award for Taking on the Directing challenge of a major production with adults, children and animals to Donna Moren

Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to
Nancy Joerger and Bernie Windsor

Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to
Patricia von Mechow

Meritorious Achievement for their Practical
and Imaginative Set Design to
Rick Thormahlen and Donna Moren

Meritorious Achievement in Music Direction to
Michael Moren and Thomas Bankert
adjudicated by Arnold Galin, August 2006


Sherburne Music Theatre Society
The Comedy of Errors
Excellence in Acting to
Colleen Law-Tefft as Adriana

Excellence in Ensemble Work to
John Cameron, Will Doonan,
Justine Cameron, Karen Kawa
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - June 2006


Sherburne-Earlville Drama Club
Great Expectations
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Luke Murphy for his portrayal of Pip

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Ellen Fagan for her portrayal of Camilla

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Adrian Enscoe for his portrayal of Herbert Pocket

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Lauren Mettler for her portrayal of Estella
adjudicated by Paul A. Nelson - April 2006



FINGER LAKES REGION
Keuka College
Fat Pigs
Meritorious Award in costuming to Becky Falter

Meritorious Award to Liz Rice, Eddie Hoffman, Lee Squire, Sara Munio, members of the cast, and director Mark Wenderlich  for their trust in one another in this production and their conviction in pursuing cutting edge theatre.
Adjudicated by Joan Luther - November 2006


Greater Rochester Repertory Companies
Save Me a Place at Forest Lawn
Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Diane Chevron and
Joyce Szatkowski as Clara and Gertrude
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - October 2006


Geneva Theatre Guild
The Effect of Gamma Rays
on Man-in-the Moon Marigolds
Meritorious Achievement in Graphic Design to Charles King

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Eleanor Stearns

Meritorious Achievement in Set Design to Ruth Legg
adjudicated by Chris Mackowski - October 2006


Seneca Community Players
The Wild Party
Overall Production Excellence to
the Cast, Crew and Production Team

Excellence in Direction and Choreography to Pam Rapoza

Excellence in Musical Direction to Dewey Fleszar
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, August 2006


Young, Open and Honest Players (YOHP)
West Side Story
Meritorious Achievement for Acting to Quentin Marsh as “Riff”

Meritorious Achievement for acting to Ricky Schroeder as “Action”

Meritorious Achievement for Ensemble Work to
the “Sharks” and “Jets”

Meritorious Achievement for Contribution to Production to the Backstage Crew

Excellence award to Choreographer Kate Cummins
for her teaching skills
adjudicated by Bob Alonzo, August 2006


Penfield Players
ART
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jeff Moon, Jim Valone,
and Jeff Siuda for their dedication and commitment
to creating the characters of Marc, Serge and Yvan.
adjudicated by Cindy Appleton, August 2006


Seneca Community Players
Bugsy Malone, Jr.
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Danielle Lovier
for her portrayal of Tallulah

Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Erin Winston

Meritorious Achievement in Costumes to Kristine Marble
adjudicated by Joan Luther, August 2006


Geneva Theatre Guild
The Pirates of Penzance
Outstanding Direction to Steve Duprey

Outstanding Scenic Design and Artistry to
Steve Duprey and Susan Switras-Meyer

Outstanding Costume Design to
Carol Spangenberg

Excellence in Vocal and Orchestral Direction to
Bob Cowles and Troy Slocum

Excellence in Performance to
Richard Baker for his portrayal of Frederic

Excellence in Performance to Charles King
for his portrayal of Pirate King

Excellence in Vocal Performance to
Renee Heitmann for her portrayal of Mabel

Meritorious Achievement to
Jake Mattison for his portrayal of Sergeant
adjudicated by Paul Nelson, July 2006


Greater Rochester Repertory Companies
The Mousetrap
Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing
to Allan O'Grady Cuseo 

Excellence in Set Design to Gabor Helesfai
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, May 2006


Penfield Players
Rumors
Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - May 2006


Geneva Theatre Guild
Sylvia
Excellence in Acting to Laura Feligno as Sylvia

Excellence in Acting to Barney Simeon Goldstein as Greg

Excellence in Directing to Pam Rapoza
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - March 2006


Penfield Players
Rumors
Meritorious Award to Louie Podlaski
for his portrayal of Lenny Ganz

Meritorious Award to the costumer, Kathy Dauer,
actresses Gina Menzer-Kunz, Christine Wade,
Gloria Montgomery and Jill Rittinger
for their work assembling costumes appropriate to
the production and pleasing to the audience.
adjudicated by Joan Luther - March 2006


Theatre Department at SUNY Brockport
Marat/Sade
Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to
Michael C. Krickmire

Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Work
to the Entire Cast, with special kudos to
Adam Lieberman, Delroy James, Lindsay Shields, Heather
Lee, Cassie Buckley, Jeremy Hewitt and Brad Holzer

Outstanding Accomplishment in Technical Support to
P. Gibson Ralph (Scenic Design)
Gail Argetsinger (Costume Design)
Gary Musante (Lighting Design)
Melissa Leahy (Make-up and Masks)
Carol Brown (Music Direction)
Chelsea Leach (Production Stage Manager)
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - December 2005



Gatesinger, Ltd. YouTheatre Program
Kiss Me Kate
Excellence in Scenic Design and Execution to
Gordon Leonard and David Meyer

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Elizabeth Pope-Collins
adjudicated by Bob Frame - December 2005



LOWER HUDSON REGION
Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Glass Menagerie
Meritorious achievement awards to Director, Cast and Crew for “Keeping Theater Magic Alive”
adjudicated by Arnie Galin - October 2006


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Steel Magnolias
Outstanding Achievement in Acting to
Rebecca Robbins as Shelby Eatenton-Latcherie

Excellence in Directing to Lori Schneider-Wendt

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Katie Taylor as Clairee Belcher
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - September 2006


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Wizard of Oz
Outstanding achievement in costume design
to Janet Kaplan.

Excellence award for set design, scenic design,
and production crew.

Meritorious achievement in Directing
to Bunny Woloszczak

Meritorious achievement in acting
to Teah Sisti as Dorothy
adjudicated by Frances Ruoff, August 2006


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Over the River and Through the Woods
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Jim Sullivan as Nick Cristano
adjudicated by Joan Fuess, July 2006


Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Season Appetizers
A Personal Appearance
Exellence in Playwrighting to Donald Steele
Meritiorious Achievement in Directing to
Lori Schneider-Wendt

Mother's Day
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Ann Prusinski as Mrs. Pearson
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - May 2006


WESTERN REGION
Olean Community Theatre
Talk Radio
Meritorious Accomplishment in Acting to
Tim Hunter as Barry Champlain
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - October 11, 2006


Wellsville High School
Dancing at Lughnasa
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to
the Director, Cast and Crew
adjudicated by Cindy Appleton - October 2006


Olean Community Theatre
Over the River and Through the Woods
Outstanding Achievement in Acting to John Zinzi as Frank

Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Director

Excellence in Acting to Judy Chiariello as Aida

Excellence in Acting to Moses M. Howden as Nunzio

Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Charlotte Roberts
adjudicated by Chris Mackowski - September 15, 2006


Olean Community Theatre
Bye Bye Birdie
Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing
and Creative Concept to Minna Badanes

Outstanding Accomplishment in
Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Excellence in Acting to Kathy Malick as Mae Peterson
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, July 9, 2006


Amherst Players
Hollywood Dream - A Monologue
Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to
Mark Lloyd for his script

I'm Not Sure
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to
Andrew Michalski and Tammy Prosser
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - May 2006


Wyoming County Bicentennial Singers
Monky Business
Excellence in Performance to Richard Barry
for his portrayal of Brother Clarence

Excellence in Musical Direction to
Anthony Kalinowski
adjudicated by Paul A. Nelson - May 2006


Wellsville High School
The King and I
Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Loralee Tyson and Ryan Padden
as Anna Leonowens and Louis Leonowens for creating
a warm and believable Mother/Son Relationship.

Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to
Aaron Padden in the Role of LunTha.

Excellence in Vocal Performance to
Heather Stebbins in the Role of Lady Thiang.

Excellence in Storytelling to the
Cast, Crew and Orchestra
for  "The Ballet of The Small House of Uncle Thomas."
Adjudicated by Cindy Appleton - April 2006


Towne Players
You Can't Take it With You
Meritorious Achievement in Technical Effects to the Technical Crew for Pyrotechnics

Meritorious Achievement Award in Acting to
Mary Roseberry for her portrayal of
the Grand Dutchess Olga Katrina
adjudicated by Bob Alonzo - March 2006


Lancaster Regional Players
Love, Sex, and the IRS
Excellence in Acting Award
to Jeff Stahl in his portrayal of Leslie

Meritorious Award to Director David Hall
for his choice of color used only in costuming
and to the cast for sharing their wardrobes onstage
adjudicated by Joan Luther - March 2006


West Seneca East High School
Into the Woods
Outstanding Musical and Orchestral Direction to
Mr. Philip Farugia

Excellence in Costuming to
Karen Albarella, Nancy Pacer, and Sara Pacer

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Alex Szczepanski as The Baker

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Melissa Bellanca as The Witch
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - February 2006


Amherst Players
Vanities
Excellence in Acting to Jennifer Fitzery
for her portrayal of Joanne

Excellence in Acting to Melissa Kate
for her portrayal of Mary

Excellence in Acting to Sara Schumacher
for her portrayal of Kathy

Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Leigha Eichhorn
adjudicated by Paul Nelson - February 2006


Olean Community Theatre
Titanic the Musical
Outstanding Ensemble Performance and
Vocal Accomplishment to the Cast

Outstanding Performance to
Todd Wagner as Thomas Andrews

Outstanding Directing and Set Design to
Minna Badanes

Outstanding Costume Design and Execution to
William Steffen

Outstanding Work in Enhancing the Production to
Rick Snyder, Vocal Director,
    Ruth Fuller, Conductor and the Orchestra

Outstanding Accomplishment to
Jim Hunter, Technical Director
Ken Roberts, Technical Advisor and their crews
for recreating and sinking the Titanic

Special kudos to Lighting Designer Pat Massaro
for his hard work in overcoming a major equipment failure two days before the show opened.
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - January 2006


West Seneca East High School
Don't Drink the Water
Outstanding Achievement in Direction and
Theatrical Development to
Kathryn Chesley
for Overall Dedication to Teaching
and Student Performance in the Arts
awarded by Paul Nelson - November 2005



OUT OF STATE REGION
Bradford Little Theatre
Frankenstein
Meritorious Achievement in Technical Effects to the Technical Staff for Creating an Effective Frankenstein's Laboratory
adjudicated by Bob Frame - October 2006


Bradford Little Theatre
A Year with Frog and Toad
Outstanding Achievement in Acting to
Paul A. Nelson as Toad

Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Presentation to
Nathan H. Bell as Frog

Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Presentation,
Acting and in Ensemble to
Ardyth Van Scoy, Cristin Winegard Hopkins,
Gabriel Potter, and Tanaka Van Druff as the Friends
adjudicated by Joan Fuess - January 2006










Merit Awards 2006
SELECT A REGION

Capital Region
Central Region
Central Southern Tier Region
Finger Lakes Region
Lower Hudson Region
Northern/Adirondack Region
Western Region
Out-of-State Region
Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Awards
J Richard Mahlstedt
Directing Award
Mary Eva Duthie
Award