To be presented at the 2012 TANYS Festival Banquet
LISTED BY COMPANY
Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Awards
2012 Roving Adjudicator Awards
November 1, 2011 -  October 31, 2012
Acting Out Playhouse
Once on This Island
Adjudicator:  Laura Andruski
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Noelle Manelis as Ti Mourne
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Hannah Jones as Asaka
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Olivia Nicholson as Mama Eurlie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Property Construction to Brittany Pierce
  • Excellence in Direction and Choreography to Terry Odell
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast, Crew, Director and Designers

Auburn Players
'Night Mother
Adjudicator:  Pam Rapoza
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Martha Petrosino for her portrayal of Thelma Cates
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jessica Cantu for her portrayal of Jessie Cates
  • Excellence in Set Design and Set Decoration to Navroz Dabu and Tracy Herman

Brewster Theater Company
Blithe Spirit
Adjudicator:  Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Esemble Work to Director and Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Jody Bayer  for her portrayal of Mdm. Aracti

Circle Theatre Players
Enchanted April
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Company
  • Excellence Acting to Katie Kampf for her portrayal of Lotty Wilton
  • Excellence in Acting to Mary Daigneault for her portrayal of Rose Arnott

Circle Theatre Players
Moon Over Buffalo
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Acting to John Trainor for his portrayal of George Hay
  • Excellence in Acting to Andrea Valenti for her portrayal of Charlotte Hay

Circle Theatre Players
Deathtrap
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Eric Wasburn, Lynn Scott, Mark Todaro, Jackie DeGiorgis, and Brian Smith
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Set Decoration to Sue Frost and Anna Church
  • Excellence in Direction to Joan Fuess

Class Act Productions
HaUNTED
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Joy Perret for her portrayal of Mystical Madame Mirani
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jordan Bray for his portrayal of Andy Baum
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Debbie Lummis


Class Act Productions
Company
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Brian Avery
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Debbie Lummis

Class Act Productions
A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Performance to Heather D'Arcy for her portrayal of Patsy Cline

Class Act Productions
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Performance to Heather D'Arcy for her portrayal of Christine Colgate
  • Excellence in Performance to Eric Shovah for his portrayal of Lawrence Jameson
  • Excellence in Performance to Sean Patrick Fagan for his portrayal of Freddie Benson
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Brain Avery and His Production Team
  • Meritorious Achievement in Sound Design and Execution to Erik Keating

Classic Theater Guild
The Crucible
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement Daniel B. Martin for his portrayal of John Proctor

Classic Theater Guild
Miracle on 34th Street
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Direction to Thomas Dalton Bambury
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Classic Theater Guild
The Man Who Came To Dinner
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Tracy Trimm for the portrayal of Sheridan Whiteside
  • Excellence in Costuming to Nadia Graziano

Classic Theater Guild
The Durang Hour
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Outstanding Direction to Thomas Dalton Bambury
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Classic Theater Guild
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Adjudicator:  Ed Scutt
  • Excellence in Acting to Cecelia Gray for her portrayal of Mistress Quickly
  • Excellence in Acting to Mark "Monk" Schane-Lydon for his portrayal of Sir John Falstaff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Company

Classic Theater Guild
Cinderella
Adjudicator:  Joan Fuess
  • Excellence in Acting to Abby Parker as Cinderella
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Karah Vanderwarker as Lord Pettigrew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Siena Ann Marcelle as Harold the Herald
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Criss Macaione-Bilodeau as Cassandra, the Fair Godmother

Classic Theater Guild
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Adjudicator:  Joan Fuess
  • Excellence in Acting to Michael Lake for his portrayal of Chief Browden
  • Excellence in Acting to Mark G. David for his portrayal of Martini
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Daniel B. Martin for his portrayal of Randle P. McMurphy

Confetti Stage
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
The Chairs
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to Stephen Henel as the Old Man and Anna Leonora Kroup as the Old Woman.
  • Excellence in Direction to  Linda D. Shirey
The Lesson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting Vivian Hwang
  • Excellence in Direction to Neilson R. Jones and Lucy Breyer

Confetti Stage
Adjudicator:  Spencer Watson
Animal Farm
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting for his Roles as “Squealer” and “Moses” to Brian McBride Land

Confetti Stage
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
A Family Portrait
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Rie Lee, Emmett Ferris, Vivian Hwang and Stephen Henel

Cuba-Rushford High School
Aladdin
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Caleb Reed as Avis
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Sydney Williams as Genie

Cuba-Rushford Middle/High School
Cinderella
Adjudicator:  Cindy Appleton
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Dannee McLaughlin for her portrayal of Cinderella
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ivy Reynolds for her portrayal of The Stepmother

Delta Xi Cast of Alpha Psi Omega at RPI 
The  Fantasticks
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Erin Murphy for her portrayal of the Girl
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jack Dowd for his portrayal of Henry

Empire Actor's Guild
Southern Comforts
Adjudicator:  Joan Fuess
  • Excellence in Acting to Marilyn Detmer as Amanda Cross
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Kendra Schieber

Everyone's Theatre Company, Inc.
Titanic
Adjudicator:  Pam Rapoza
  • Outstanding Vocal Ensemble to the Cast
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Charles Palella
  • Excellence in Orchestral Work to the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Carol Connors
  • Excellence in Acting to Billy DeMetsenaere for his portrayal of Henry Etches
  • Excellence in Vocal Work to Arthur Hildebrandt & Sarajane Fondiller as Isidor & Ida Straus
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Work to Michael Epstein for his portrayal of Frederick Barrett
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Roy Wise for his portrayal of J. Bruce Ismay

Everyone's Theatre Company, Inc.
Dandelion Wishes
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence  in Direction to Imani Dodley
  • Excellence in Acting to Wednesday Mann for her portryal of Kim
  • Excellence  in Ensemble Acting to Tonya Cannon., Stephanie Paredes, Annette Ramos, Mark Block and Richard Lawrence
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Imani Dodley

Everyone's Theatre Company, Inc.
Hidden in this Picture
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Director and Cast

Everyone's Theatre Company, Inc.
Hard Candy
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Annie Leri for her portrayal of Jill
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jeff Moon

Everyone's Theatre Company, Inc.
Collateral Damage
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Direction to Billy DeMetsenaere
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Bryan Sanders and Robin Morris-Gaylord

Gatesinger Company
Spring Shorts
Adjudicator:  Carole Estabrook
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mike Mulberry for his portrayal of Samuel in “Pitching the Good Game
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Anne L’Hommedieu for her portrayal of Rith in “Pitching the Good Game
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Jay Hanagan for  “Spring Shorts” a collection of original short plays

Gatesinger Company
"Ruddigore: or, The Witch's Curse"
Adjudicator:  Robert Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Michael Mulberry for his portrayal of Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Karen Seidel Karnisky for her portrayal of Rose Maybud
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sarajane Fondiller for her portrayal of Mad Margaret
  • Meritorious Achievement in Piano Accompaniment to Edward Wooten

Greenville Community Theater
Four Play
Adjudicator:  Frances Ruoff
  • Excellence in Acting to Robin May for her portrayal of Emmy in Fallen Angels
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Carol Dooner for her portrayal of Mary in Fallen Angels
  • Meritorious Achievement in Writing to Jean Eifert for Fallen Angels.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Scott Faubel for his portrayal of Bobby in Getting Played
  • Excellence in Acting to Tom Spitzer for his portrayal of Shorter in Waiting
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Steve Plaushin for his portrayal of Taller in Waiting
  • Meritorious Achievement in Writing to Michael N. Ferrara for Waiting.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Director, Cast and Crew of Fourplay

Hand To Mouth Players
21st Annual Playwright/Director's Workshop
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in the Promotion and the Development of Original Works and New Directors to the Hand to Mouth Players
  • Excellence in Acting to Dick Smith for his portrayal of Abe - Wishes
  • Excellence in Acting to Anne Rodgers Pearl for her portrayal of Ellie -Wishes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Jim Petrillo - Sweet Jesus

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
Club Hell
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design to Brad McLean
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Robert John Andrusko
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Mathew Ryan Limerick
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Director and Cast

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
The Six Realms of Pizza Delivery
Adjudicator:  Joel Lord
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Lizzy Fennessy and Matthew Limerick for their portrayals of Pal and Herk.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Virginia Fennessy

Hornell High School Drama Club
Fools
Adjudicator:  Ed Scutt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Deia DeMarco for her portrayal of Lenya Zubritsky

Hornell High School Drama Club
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Jared Raish for his portrayal of Joseph

Little Theatre of Watertown
My Three Angels
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence Achievement in Direction to Sherman C. Ward, Jr.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Execution to Rebecca Hopfinger
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Terry Burgess, David Fichtenmayer and Levi Whitney

Little Theatre of Watertown
The Nerd
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Mt. Morris Cental School Drama Club
Footloose
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Peter Cappadonia for his portrayal of Willard Hewitt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sarah Latona for her portrayal of Rusty
  • Excellence in Costuming to Jenny Thomas, Chris Saltsman, Nancy Trippi and Elizabeth Simpson

Olean Community Theatre
Guys and Dolls
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Costuming to Monica Kellogg
  • Excellence in Choreography to Laurie Donner
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Director, Cast and Production Staff of Olean Community Theatre

Olean Community Theatre
Could I Have This Dance
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Movement to Marcia Gallineaux-Hubert
  • Excellence in Music Composition and Performance to Mark Hubert

Olean Community Theatre
Proof
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Nathan H. Bell

Our Own ProductionS, Inc.
A Raisin in the Sun
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Director and Cast
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Nadia Graziano
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to Barbara N. Howard for her portrayal of Lena Younger

Our Own ProductionS, Inc.
The Children's Hour
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Rozara Sanders for her portrayal of Mary Tilford 

Our Own ProductionS, Inc.
The Music Man
Adjudicator:  Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Direction and Performance to Musical Director, Sherri Strichman and the Orchestra
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Dave Scheiber as Mayor Shinn
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Chad Miller as Winthrop Paroo
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Charles Rivera as Charlie Cowell
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast.

Norwich Theater Company, Inc.
Godspell
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Vocal Performance to Kaitlyn Jackson, Maria Morbidini and Cassie Corey
  • Excellence in Acting to Jonathon Stockton for his portrayal of Jesus
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Michael Gray for his portrayal of John the Baptist/Judas
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Crew
  • Excellence in Lighting Design to Matt Grenier

Not So Common Players
Man of La Mancha
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Jonathan Meredith
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design and Execution to Jim Mackenzie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Sound Execution to Maddy Bullock
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Shawn Morgan as Miguel De Cervantes
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Elisa Verb as Aldonza
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Heather-Liz Copps as Antonia
  • Excellence in Acting to Joel Bramer for his portrayal of the Governor/Guitar Player

Penfield Players
Strictly Murder
Adjudicator:  Rob Sharman
  • Excellence in Acting to the Cast.
  • Excellence in Direction to Karen Tuccio
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Karen Noske
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Set Dressing to Meredith Powell, Kay Noske, Jacque Kirk and Lynn Zicari

Players of Utica
Enchanted April
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Contribution to Non-Professional Theatre to the Players of Utica for 100 Years of Production Excellence
  • Excellence in Costuming to Laurie Marshall
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Eric Almleaf
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Process Productions 
I Write To Discover
Adjudicator:  Bob Alonzo
  • Outstanding Acting to Gretchen Woodworth for her portrayal of Mary Flannery O’Connor

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
Gift of the Magi
Adjudicator:  Rob Sharman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Director, Cast and Crew
  • Excellence in Acting to Dan Hoak for his dual roles of Mr. Mullins and Mr. Horowitz
  • Excellence in Acting to Kathy Coughenour for her dual roles of Madame Sofronie and Sister

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
The Ives of March
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kristy Funderburk for her potrayal of Milton and Joe
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Katharine Sanford for her portrayal of Dawn
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Laura Pratt and Dan Maslyn for their portrayals of Betty and Bill

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
Always, Patsy Cline
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Rochelle Pray as Patsy Cline
  • Excellence in Acting to Debbie Tompkins as Louise Seger
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to Amanda Lobaugh, Director; Charles Palella, Musical Director; The Cast, The Crew and The Band.

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
A Thousand Cranes
Adjudicator:  Sally Gladden
  • Meritorious Achievement in Overall Production Choice and Value to the Company

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
Widowers' Houses
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Al Young for his portrayal of Mr Sartorius
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Laura Pratt for her portrayal of Blanche Sartorius

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
An Evening of Thrills and Chills
Adjudicator:  Rob Sharman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Billy DeMetsenaere for his portrayal of Cunningham in "Cunningham the Minion"
  • Meritiorious Achievement in Acting to Laura Pratt for her portrayal of Aria in "Aria the Baby Vamp"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to David Byrne for his reading of "A Dream"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to France McCloskey for her portrayal of Bride in "Say Yes to the Death"
  • Excellence in Acting to Rick Staropoli for his portrayal of Edgar Allan Poe

Rome Community Theatre
The Hound of the Baskerville
Adjudicator: Carole Estabrook
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting Steve James for his portrayal of Sherlock Holmes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting Eric Almleaf for his portrayal of Mr. Stapleton
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Laurie Marshall    

Rome Community Theatre
Adventures of Fearsome Pirate Frank
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in the Promotion and the Development of Youth in CommunityTheatre

Rome Community Theatre
Evening of One Acts
Adjudicator:  Bob Alonzo
  • Outstanding Award to all RCT one-act participants for their time and skills in helping celebrate the Town of Lee Bicentennial

Rome Community Theatre
Nunset Boulevard
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Amy Surrette for her portrayal of Sister Mary Hubert
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to John Frank

Romulus Encore Society
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to David Rivera for his portrayal of Snoopy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Marisa Rivera for her portrayal of Sally Brown

RPI Players
The Drowsy Chaperone
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Franklin R. Leavitt
  • Excellence in Performance to Casey Adam for her portryal of Janet Van De Graaff
  • Excellence in Musical Direction and Orchestrations to Adam Paul Fine
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Trish Scott
  • Meritorious Achievement in Light Design and Execution to Eric Yanulis
  • Meritorious Acheivement in Acting to Alexander Vitovitch and Tom Kinstrey for their portrayals of Gangster #1 and #2


Schenectady Light Opera
Fiddler on the Roof
Adjudicator:  Frances  Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast, Crew and Production Team
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Meighan Esmond for her portrayal of Hodel
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Paul Dederick for his portrayal of Perchik
  • Excellence in Direction to Laura W. Andruski
  • Excellence in Acting to Amanda Cotrupi for her portrayal of Tzeitel
  • Excellence in Acting to David DiPaola for his portrayal of Motel
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to Joe Phillips for his portrayal of Tevye

Schenectady Light Opera
Hairspray
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Christine Meglino for her portrayal of Penny Pingleton
  • Excellence in Choreography to Gregory Theodore Marsh
  • Excellence in Direction to Michael Gatzendorfer
  • Excellence in Costuming to Karen Ann Larsen and Natalie Pizzolo
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Ming Aldrich-Gan
  • Outstanding Ensemble Work to the Entire Company

Seneca Community Players
The Guys
Adjudicator:  Neil Jones
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to Carrie Massey and Stephen Beals
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Karin Lomax
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Eric Jansen & Joshua Jansen
  • Meritorious Achievement in Props Design to Jane Roberts

Seneca Community Players
Tuesdays with Morrie
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Excellence in Acting to Pete Saracino for his portrayal of Morrie
  • Meritorious Acheivement in Direction to Pam Rapoza

Seneca Community Players
Godspell
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Direction to Pam Rapoza
  • Excellence in Costuming to Kristen Lanphear and AErin Lanphear
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting  to the Cast
  • Excellence in Performance to Alex Sinicropi for his portrayal of Jesus
  • Excellence in Performance to Nick Bessette for his portrayal of John the Baptist/Judas

Sherburne - Earlville High School Drama Club
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
Timing is Everything
  • Excellence in Stage Management to Ann Campbell
  • Excellence in Direction to Colleen Law-Tefft
Yes Sir/Playwrighting 101
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mick Khoury for his portrayal of Multiple Roles
Mere Mortals
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Brent Guiles for his portrayal of Frank
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
Creep
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Haley Muth for her portrayal of Anne

Sherburne - Earlville High School Drama Club
Adjudicator:  Joan Fuess
Almost, Maine
  • Excellence in Acting to Haley Muth for her portrayal of Hope
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ed Rigano for his portrayals of Dave and Randy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Colleen Law-Tefft
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Sherburne Music Theater Society
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Michael Moren
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to the Cast

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Producers
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sal Polichetti for his portrayal of Franz Leibkind                                                 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kristin Hackett for her portrayal of Ulla
  • Meritorious Achievement to Scott M. Eckers for his Lighting Design, Musical Direction and portrayal of Leo Bloom

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Weekend of Short Plays Festival
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwrighting to Grace Strauss for Stars in Heaven
  • Excellence in the Promotion of New Directors and Young Talent to  the Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Fantasticks
Adjudicator:  Spencer Watson
  • Meritorious Achievement in a musical performance to Jim Sullivan for his role as “El Gallo”
  • Meritorious Achievement in a musical performance to Heather Strauss or her role as “Ms. Bellomy”
  • Meritorious Achievement in music direction and accompaniment to Leon Hilfstein and Laura Bernard
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design to Jim Schmidt

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Vaudeville in the Catskills
Adjudicator:  Carole Estabrook
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Joe Bevilacqua and Bob Greenberg for their portrayal of Bud Abbott and Lou Costello
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to DeLois “Cookie” House for her portrayal of Ruth Waters
  • Excellence in Instrumental Performance to “Banjo Steve” Levine featuring “Ukulele Elaine” Corrington for their performance of Has Anybody Seen my Gal?

Theatre in the Mist
Christmas Belles
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Billy Nemi as Justin Waverly
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jack Agugliaro as Raynerd Chisum

Theatre in the Mist
The Valient
Adjudicator:  Ed Scutt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alexia Hartman for her portrayal of Josephine Paris
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ron Ashker for his portrayal of Father Daly

Theatre in the Mist
Seussical the Musical
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to John P. Pirrone
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Marnie Williams Aldrow
  • Excellence in Choreography to Amy Wrobel and Grace Schupp
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Callie Bush
  • Excellence in Scenic Design and Set Decoration to Ryan Scarfone
  • Excellence in Overall Performance to the Cast

Tibi Confidas Theatre Troupe
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)
Adjudicator:  Frances Ruoff
  • Excellence is Ensmeble Acting to Josh Marchetti, Rob Nichols & Jim Ringel
  • Excellence in Directing to Debra Lee Failla
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Megan Latte Ormond

Towne Players of Kenmore - Tonawanda
Steel Magnolias
Adjudicator:  Neil Jones
  • Excellence in Acting to Joy Ann Wrona for her portrayal of M’Lynn Eatenton
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Melanie Merrill for her portrayal of Annelle Dupuy-DeSoto
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Towne Players of Kenmore - Tonawanda
The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Acting to Joyce Siegel for her portrayal of Pauline
  • Excellence in Technical Design and Execution to Mark DiPasquale and his Production Team

Towne Players of Kenmore - Tonawanda
A Streetcare Named Desire
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Andy Sachs
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Aaron Swenson and Constance Long
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design to Brian Harris and Izzy Bleckmann

Troy Civic Theatre
Godspell
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to the Ensemble
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Sadie Church
  • Excellence in Direction to Scott Truesdell-Liebig

Troy Civic Theatre
Rehearsal for Murder
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to the Cast

Troy Civic Theatre
Guys and Dolls
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Laura Darling
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Oliver Ord for his portrayal of Sky Masterson
  • Excellence in Acting to Nicolle Galligan for her portrayal of Sarah Brown
  • Excellence in Acting to Laura Tortorici for her portrayal of Miss Adelaide
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Adam M. Coons for his portrayal of Nathan Detroit

Watertown Lyric Theater
Meet Me in St. Louis
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Kevin and Marietta Kitto
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Wells College
Elephant's Graveyard
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Siouxsie Easter
  • Excellence in Technical Design to Joe DeForest
  • Meritorious Achievement in Assistant Lighting Design to Jeremiah Miller

Wellsville High School Drama Club
Rockin’ On the Milky Way
Adjudicator:  Cindy Appleton
  • Excellence in Acting to Sydney Day for her portrayal of Dora
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Phillip Jones for his portrayal of Rodney

Wellsville High School Drama Club
Aida
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Costuming to Stacy Murray and Amy Thomas
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Emma Maglier for her portrayal of Aida
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sydney Day for her portrayal of Nehebka

Wellsville High School Drama Club
Flashes of Brillance
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Direction to Stacy Murray and Diane Willard
  • Excellence in Acting to Sam Case for his portrayal of Beau in Asleep On The Wind
  • Excellence in Acting to Sarah Hennessy for her portrayal of Rootie in Asleep On The Wind